600x90banner3.jpg

Yellow Bell Ball Pythons L.A.R.

Home
About us
Care sheets
Ball Python Morphs Gallery
Collection
Hatchlings
Available
Contact us
Our Policy
The Season
Breeding
Genetics Basics
Genetics Vocabulary
Rodents Breeding
Instagram Gallery
Links
Italy
LA Reptiles Espanol
Kids Corner
Our Thank You's
Instagram Art Work
Reptile Breeders
Steve Irwin Gallery
Animal Science News

yellowbellyballpythonslivingartreptiles8x61800x600watermark1copy.jpg

 

Scientific Name: Python regius
Common Name: Ball Python / Royal Python

Morph: Yellow Belly (Het ivory)

Genetics: Color Mutation / Patter mutation-Co-Dominant

(Amir Soleymani, Doug Beard, Morton Wright and Jared Horenstein). 

 

 

Description:

This is definitely one of the best investment morphs in the Ball Python market! When two Yellow Belly Ball Pythons are breed together you can produce Ivories. The Yellow Belly Ball python has opened up a whole new field of morph crosses. When one sees a Yellow Belly Ball python in person there is almost no mistaking them, and yes yellow Bellies can be graded just like pastels. Yellow bellies have a deep rich golden yellow color. Blushing that comes from the edges of the belly up to the mid point of the sides. The belly itself is clear but also has some yellow coloration throughout. On the bottom of the snake it has a marble like pattern tracing the sides of the belly from beginning to the end. Remember this is a general description, each specimen will vary slightly. This is one morph that we have enjoyed since the first encounter! 


We are working with our own line of the yellow Belly morph which was imported approximately 2002.

 

 Information:

Amir Soleymani of Snakes at Sunset originally acquired the first Yellow Belly Ball Python in 1997 and proved them to be genetic in 1999.

 

Yellow Belly Ball Pythons Living Art Reptiles
Yellow Belly Ball Pythons Living Art Reptiles
Please click this photo
to view more Yellow Belly 
Ball Python pictures.
Please click to return to the collection page.

Paypal Verified & Delta Verified Shipper.

If you have any questions please contact us at:

Experience the Living Art!

Design 1998-2016, Living Art Reptiles, LLC  - Content 1998-2016 Living Art Reptiles,LLC .        Unless otherwise stated.

Google

united states association of reptile keepers

Facebook Living Art Reptiles

Fauna Top Sites


TopList

Please click this link to return to the Home Page.