600x90banner3.jpg

Ghost Ball Pythons Living Art Reptiles

Home
About us
Care sheets
Ball Python Morphs Gallery
Collection
Hatchlings
Available
Contact us
Our Policy
The Season
Breeding
Genetics Basics
Genetics Vocabulary
Rodents Breeding
Instagram Gallery
Links
Italy
LA Reptiles Espanol
Kids Corner
Our Thank You's
Instagram Art Work
Reptile Breeders
Steve Irwin Gallery
Animal Science News

Orange Gost Ball Pythons Line from Africa L.A.R.

 
Scientific Name: Python regius
Common Name: Ball Python / Royal python

Morph:
Ghost or Hypomelanistic
Genetics: Color Mutation - Simple Recessive (NERD)

Description:
Ghost Ball Pythons are hypomelanistic; the word “hypo” means lacking and the word “melanin” refers to the dark pigments in animals (browns and blacks ).  Since the hypomelanistic Ball Pythons appearance creates a lighter, almost “transparent” pattern these snakes are commonly referred to as ghosts. When hypomelanistic Ball Pythons shed, the shed skin is patternless. They seem to come in may different colors, Green, Yellow, Butterscotch, Desert, and Gray Ghost.
 
 
Information:
The Ghost ball Python mutation was first produced & proven simple recessive in 1994.

We were very lucky to obtain this particular blood line of Orange Ghost which is directly from Africa.

Orange Ghost Ball Python

Het Orange ghost Ball Pythons.

Het Orange ghost Ball Pythons.

Het Orange ghost Ball Pythons.

Please click to return to collection page.

Paypal Verified & Delta Verified Shipper.

If you have any questions please contact us at:

Experience the Living Art!

Design 1998-2016, Living Art Reptiles, LLC  - Content 1998-2016 Living Art Reptiles,LLC .        Unless otherwise stated.

Google

united states association of reptile keepers

Facebook Living Art Reptiles

Fauna Top Sites


TopList

Please click this link to return to the Home Page.